Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how users’ personal data and details are collected and used when visiting this website, so that you can make an informed choice about using it

Introduction

This website (www.rulac.org) is provided by the Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian law and Human Rights (Geneva Academy) and hosted in the United Kingdom.


Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how users’ personal data and details are collected and used when visiting this website, so that you can make an informed choice about using it. 


This Privacy Policy is based on the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection and guidance provided by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Revisions to Policy


This Privacy Policy is valid as of the date at the bottom of the policy. The Geneva Academy reserves the right to modify it at any time. Please consult this page regularly.


Use of Cookies


This website uses cookies – small text files that are transferred either to your computer’s hard drive (‘long-term cookies’) or temporarily to your computer’s Random Access Memory (‘session cookies‘).

We use cookies for the following purposes: (1) to compile statistical data on the use of the website and its functioning, so that we can monitor and improve it; (2) to facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website; (3) to allow us to share webpages via social media platforms.


You may refuse cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to access the full functionality of this website.
By using this website, you consent to the use of the following cookies and use of data they provide

Cookie

Purpose / More information

Cookie Agreement (CookiesDirective)

Created when the 'Continue' button is cliked in the cookies notice at the top of the page. Hides cookes notice on future visits.

_ga - Google Analytics Tracking

Collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form, including your IP address, the website you last visited, the browser you are using, date and time.

This information may be transmitted and stored by Google on servers outside Switzerland, including servers in the United States, and is subject to Googles Privacy Policy.

Google provides a browser plug-in which allows you to opt out of being racked by Google Analytics across all websites.

-gat - Google Analytics Tracking

This information may be transmitted and stored by Google on servers outside Switzerland, including servers in the United States, and is subject to Google Privacy Policy.

Google provides a browers plug-in which allows you to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

exp_cookies_allowed

Checks to see if Google has been disabled by the user.

exp_last activity

exp_last_visit

exp_stashid

exp_tracker

These cookies are set when you arrive at the site. They are essential to the functioning of the site and are used to ensure that you are recognised whem you move from page to page within the website and that any information that you have entered is remembered for the duration of your visit. This minimised the need to authenticate or reprocess each new area of the website that you visit. They are removed when you leave the website and close your browers and contain NO personal information.

Screensize

Recrds the initial users screen size so we can load in a different map depending upon device.

exp_super_search_history

Temporarily remembers searches made on the site via the super search Expression Engine module.

Collection and Use of Personal Details


You can visit most pages of this website without stating who you are and without revealing any personal information. Please note however that your anonymized IP address is being stored on the server of this website.

Personal details are not stored or captured without the prior knowledge and consent of the user. Where personal details are captured (e.g. through contact forms and subscription to our newsletter), the user is informed as to what personal information is being collected, who will use it, and for what purpose(s).

The Geneva Academy does not distribute, sell or rent personal details captured through the website to anyone. As a general rule, the Geneva Academy does not disclose any information identifying you personally, except with your permission or where required by Swiss law.

The Geneva Academy ensures to the best of its ability that any personal data provided by the user is secure on its systems. However, it cannot guarantee that submitting information over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, the Geneva Academy does not confirm or warrant the security of personal information submitted; you submit this information at your own risk.

External Websites

This website contains hypertext links to other sites. The Geneva Academy is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or require any clarifications, please email info[at]geneva-academy.ch

Last updated: Monday 6th February 2017