Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how users’ personal data and details are collected and used when visiting this website, so that you can make an informed choice about using it

Introduction

This website (www.rulac.org) is provided by the Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian law and Human Rights (Geneva Academy) and hosted in the United Kingdom.


Protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how users’ personal data and details are collected and used when visiting this website, so that you can make an informed choice about using it. 


This Privacy Policy is based on the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection and guidance provided by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Revisions to Policy


This Privacy Policy is valid as of the date at the bottom of the policy. The Geneva Academy reserves the right to modify it at any time. Please consult this page regularly.


Use of Cookies


This website uses cookies – small text files that are transferred either to your computer’s hard drive (‘long-term cookies’) or temporarily to your computer’s Random Access Memory (‘session cookies‘).

We use cookies for the following purposes: (1) to compile statistical data on the use of the website and its functioning, so that we can monitor and improve it; (2) to facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the website; (3) to allow us to share webpages via social media platforms.

You can customize your cookies preferences when accessing the website for the first time. You may also refuse cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to access the full functionality of this website.

You can change your cookies preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘Customize Cookies Preference’ link at the bottom of this website’s footer.

This website uses the following cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are used to record your cookies preferences.

Cookie

Purpose /More information

exp_cookies_allow
exp_cookies_accepted
exp_cookies_declined

Created when you edit your cookies settings so the website knows what cookies you’ve given permission for.                                                                                                                     

Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to improve the user experience of the RULAC website. The website will work without them but not to its full potential.

Cookie

Purpose / More information

Screensize

Records the initial users screen size so we can load in a different map depending upon device.

exp_super_search_history

Remembers searches made on the site via the super search Expression Engine module for 24 hours.

exp_last_activity
exp_last_visit
exp_stashid
exp_tracker

These cookies are set when you arrive at the site. They are essential to the functioning of the site and are used to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the website and that any information that you have entered is remembered for the duration of your visit. This minimises the need to authenticate or reprocess each new area of the website that you visit. They are removed when you leave the website and close your browser and contain NO personal information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to track anonymous user behaviour to make improvements to the website

Cookie

Purpose / More information

_ga - Google Analytics Tracking

Collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form, including your IP address, the website you last visited, the browser you are using, date and time.

This information may be transmitted and stored by Google on servers outside Switzerland, including servers in the United States, and is subject to Googles Privacy Policy.

Google provides a browser plug-in which allows you to opt out of being racked by Google Analytics across all websites.

-gat - Google Analytics Tracking

Collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form, including your IP address, the website you last visited, the browser you are using, date and time.

This information may be transmitted and stored by Google on servers outside Switzerland, including servers in the United States, and is subject to Google Privacy Policy.

Google provides a browers plug-in which allows you to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Collection, Use and Storage of Personal Details

You can visit most pages of this website without stating who you are and without revealing any personal information. Please note however that your anonymized IP address is being stored on the server of this website.

Personal details are not collected, used or stored without the prior knowledge and consent of the user. Where personal details are captured (e.g. through contact forms and subscription to our newsletter), the user is informed as to what personal information is being collected, who will use it and for what purpose(s).

Any personal details that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent their loss or unlawful processing. For example, your personal details can only be viewed by staff authorized on the grounds of their professional role.

We will hold your personal details on our systems for as long as they are still used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

The Geneva Academy does not distribute, sell or rent personal details captured through the website to anyone. As a general rule, the Geneva Academy does not disclose any information identifying you personally, except with your permission or where required by Swiss law.

Contact Form

We collect personal details via our contact form in order to be able to respond to demands or questions about RULAC as precisely as possible. Personal details are deleted from our systems after we replied to your message.

Subscription to Our Newsletter

Our bi-monthly newsletter provides updates regarding our events, research, master’s programmes and training courses.

We use MailChimp, a third-party service provider based in the United States (US) and provided by The Rocket Science Group, to manage recipients and send our bi-monthly newsletter. When you subscribe to our newsletter, your personal details (Name, Email, Job, Organization) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the US and stored there in accordance with the Swiss-US Privacy Shield and the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can consult MailChimp Privacy Policy for more information.

We have disabled open tracking for our newsletter campaigns, so we do not track who opens our newsletter and who clicks on the links inside. We also do not enable any other tracking or analytics tracking on MailChimp and have excluded our data from MailChimp’s data science projects.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive a request for consent by email that will clearly indicate the purposes of processing your personal details, which you can accept or refuse selectively. You may cancel your newsletter subscription and revoke your consent to the storage of these details at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the newsletter. By doing so, you will receive an automatic confirmation of having unsubscribed and your personal details will be automatically deleted from the file.

External Websites

This website contains hypertext links to other sites. The Geneva Academy is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or require any clarifications, please email info[at]geneva-academy.ch

Last updated: Tuesday 18th September 2018